Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Walter James BOSTON (1874 - 1968)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/04/1874
Place of Birth: Adelong sth of Daniel, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/12/1968
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Governor's Opening Speech 03 Mar 1914 03 Mar 1914 1 day
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 18 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Coachbuilder. Educated at Adelong public school; joined family coachmaking firm of Boston Brothers; local agent for Australian Workers' Union; moved to Sydney on election to Parliament; estate agent; president of Adelong Progress Association; foundation member, vice president of Adelong Pastoral and Agricultural Society
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Gadera Shire from 1907 until 1913
Personal
Son of Daniel Boston, wheelwright and coachbuilder, and Eliza Berryman. Married May Smith on on 14 May 1896 and had issue, 4 daughters and 3 sons.
Additional Information