Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. David Robert HALL (1874 - 1945)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/03/1874
Place of Birth: Harrietville, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 06/09/1945
Place of Death: Vaucluse, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Jul 1912 14 Nov 1913 1 year 3 months 23 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 2 April 1912.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 18 Feb 1920 18 years 7 months 16 days
Member for Gunnedah 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Enmore 13 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 9 days
Member for Enmore 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Acting Attorney General 27 Dec 1912 06 Jun 1913 5 months 11 days
Minister of Justice and Solicitor General 02 Apr 1912 15 Nov 1916 4 years 7 months 14 days
Attorney General 29 Jan 1914 23 Jul 1919 5 years 5 months 25 days
Minister for Housing 23 Jul 1919 09 Feb 1920 6 months 18 days
Vice President of Executive Council 30 Jul 1919 09 Feb 1920 6 months 11 days
Claim of Glebe Borough Council in respect of Sewerage Works Committee No.10 04 Sep 1901 09 Oct 1901 1 month 6 days
Claim of Mr John Leonard against the Public Works Department Committee No.8 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.14 11 Sep 1903 24 Nov 1903 2 months 14 days
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 7 08 Dec 1914 23 Feb 1915 2 months 16 days
The King's Message Committee No. 10 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 8 30 Nov 1916 21 Dec 1916 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive in 1901, 1904, 1906 until 1907, 1913 until 1915; left party over conscription in 1916
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1902
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Barrister). Arrived in New South Wales as an infant. Educated at Cooma and Forest Lodge public school; employed at the Sun Insurance Company., James Sandy and Company., and Foley Brothers; private secretary to the Minister for Lands, T.H Hassall and W.P Crick; called to the Bar in 1903; Agent General in 1920; solicitor in 1921; catering interests in Australia and London., shareholder in Hygienic Containers Limited (New South Wales), with sons in Quality Inns Limited and K & A Hall (Caterers) Limited, London; in later life resided in London; secretary with Commonwealth Navigation Company in 1906; foundation member of the Universal Service League in 1915; Freeman of London in 1943; author in 1915, contributor to trends in Australian Politics in 1935; Freemason; Church of Christ.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Werriwa 1906 until 1912.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Hall, miner, and Marion Hutchison, Scottish migrants. Married (1) Cassie Amelia Jackes in 1909 and had issue, 2 sons. Married (2) Myra Isobel Johnstone Perkins on 22 March 1944.
Additional Information