Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew Augustus LYSAGHT (1873 - 1933)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/08/1873
Place of Birth: Mt Ousley, near Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/05/1933
Place of Death: Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Wollondilly 03 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Illawarra 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Bulli 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Bulli 11 Jun 1932 03 May 1933 10 months 23 days
Acting Minister of Justice 27 May 1927 07 Jun 1927 12 days
Attorney General 27 May 1927 18 Oct 1927 4 months 22 days
Minister of Justice 08 Jun 1927 18 Oct 1927 4 months 11 days
Attorney General 04 Nov 1930 16 Jun 1931 7 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Resigned from Lang's second ministry failing to carry law reform proposals in caucus.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor and barrister). Educated at Wollongong, Newington College., and University of Sydney; articled to N.W. Manning in 1891, admitted as a solicitor in 1896, practised in Sydney and Wollongong; specialised in industrial law and worker's compensation; represented miners before Royal Commission on Mt Kembla disaster from 1902 until 1903, and in cases brought against unionists; called to Bar in 1923; visited Europe in 1905, East Asia and Africa in 1908.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at North Illawarra Council from 1900 until 1902, Mayor from 1901 until 1902
Personal
Son of Andrew Lysaght, publican, and Johanna Carroll. Married Margaret O'Dwyer in 1906 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Roman Catholic cemetery in Appin.
Additional Information