Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Thomas REID (1873 - 1963)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/08/1873
Place of Birth: Shellharbour, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/12/1963
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Oct 1930 14 Jan 1953 22 years 2 months 21 days
Member for Casino 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Casino 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Casino 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Casino 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Casino 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Casino 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Casino 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Casino 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Country party, councillor 1931 - 1942.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Dairy farmer. Moved with family from Shellharbour to Bangalow on Richmond River in c.1910; dairy farmer near Tabulam; also owned grazing properties; interests in North Coast co-operative companies; foundation member of Primary Producers' Union, member of central council 1927 - 1933; executive member of Junior Farmers' Clubs; member of central executive Ambulance Transport Board for eighteen years; trustee of Public Library of New South Wales 1941 - 1962; lived in Sydney from c.1943.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor at Kyogle Shire 1920 - 1925.
Personal
Son of William Reid, dairy farmer, and Ann Reid. Married Fanny Augusta. Methodist. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Methodist cemetery.
Additional Information