Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Albert LANE (1873 - 1950)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/07/1873
Place of Birth: Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/12/1950
Place of Death: Bexley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 07 Sep 1927 5 years 5 months 14 days
Member for Balmain 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Balmain 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Councillor of United Australia Party from 1941 until 1942.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant and business manager. Educated in state primary schools; settled in Balmain in c.1892; accountant and manager of the time payment department for Edward Arnold and Company., Oxford Street, Sydney; active in establishment of New South Wales Home for Incurables; councillor of New South Wales Prohibition Alliance from 1911 until 1918; Protestant Federation; Orangeman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Barwon 1931 until 1940.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Lane, bootmaker, and Margaret Anderson. Married Martha Louise Settree on 11 April 1900 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Methodist. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from Bexley Methodist church.
Additional Information