Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph Alfred CLARK (1872 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/11/1872
Place of Birth: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/04/1951
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 May 1920 18 May 1932 11 years 11 months 29 days
Member for Wammerawa 20 May 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 8 months 29 days
Member for Wammerawa 26 Jul 1922 18 Apr 1925 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Wammerawa 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Castlereagh 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary of the Coonamble branch and of Castlereagh state electorate council , president of Dubbo branch.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1903
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master tailor. Educated at Marrickville Superior Public School; bushworker in the Central West. Settled in Dubbo for a time and Coonamble; moved to Sydney in 1920. Father of Joseph James Clark, MHR for Darling from 1934 until 1969.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Coonamble from 1902 until 1920. Mayor from 1907 until 1908, 1911 until 1913.
Personal
Son of James Clark, master mariner and Scottish migrant and Mary Evans. Married Elizabeth Ellen Finlay on c.1896 and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Burial at Botany cemetery from St Patricks Roman Catholic Church in Bondi.
Additional Information