Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Robert MAHONY (1872 - 1961)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/10/1872
Place of Birth: Cork, Ireland
Date of Death: 08/02/1961
Place of Death: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1921 22 Apr 1934 12 years 7 months 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 August 1921
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 08 Feb 1961 26 years 9 months 17 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 21 November 1933, 18 December 1942 and 25 November 1954. A Member before reconstitution.
Member of Select Committee City Tattersall's Club Act Amendment Bill 01 Aug 1935 01 Aug 1936 1 year 1 day
Member of Joint Committee - Hospitals, Honoraries, Graduands and Patients 01 Aug 1938 01 Aug 1940 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee Burns Philp Trust Company Bill 01 Aug 1938 01 Aug 1940 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee The Congregational Union Incorporation (Amendment) Bill 01 Aug 1938 01 Aug 1940 2 years 1 day
Member of Joint Committee - Australian Mutual Provident Society's (Amendment) Bill 01 Aug 1940 01 Aug 1941 1 year 1 day
Member of Joint Committee - St Mark's Darling Point (Church Lands) Bill 01 Aug 1943 01 Aug 1944 1 year 1 day
Member of Joint Committee - The Lollback Estate (Copmanhurst Land) Title Bill 01 Aug 1942 01 Aug 1944 2 years 1 day
Member of Joint Committee - The Newcastle Tattersall's Club Bill 01 Aug 1944 01 Aug 1945 1 year 1 day
Member of Joint Committee - The Henry O'Brien Yass Lands (Vesting) Bill 01 Aug 1946 01 Aug 1947 1 year 1 day
Member of Joint Committee - Lismore City Council (Neilsen Park Exchange) Bill 01 Aug 1947 01 Aug 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee - Newington College Council (Amendment) Bill 01 Aug 1948 01 Aug 1950 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee - Sutherland Shire (Gannons Road Sports Ground) Bill 01 Aug 1950 01 Aug 1952 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee - Trustee Companies Bill 01 Aug 1950 01 Aug 1952 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee - Municipality of North Sydney (Waverton Park) Bill 01 Aug 1952 01 Aug 1953 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee - Great Synagogue, Sydney (Amendment) Bill 01 Aug 1953 01 Aug 1954 1 year 1 day
Member of House Committee 01 Aug 1938 01 Aug 1958 20 years 1 day
Member of Standing Orders Committee 01 Aug 1934 01 Aug 1958 24 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Balmain Leagues in 1891; prominent in anti-conscription campaign; campaign director for J.Storey; whip in Legislative Council from 1922 until 1961.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Boilermaker and union secretary. Arrived in Sydney in 1877; educated at St Augustine's convent in Balmain; apprenticed as a boilermaker; foundation member and first secretary of the Ship, Painters and Dockers' Union in 1900, helped to found the federated union, general secretary from 1915 until 1945; life member; delegate to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC) for 24 years. Trustee of Balmain Workingmen's Institute; patron, president and life member of Balmain Rugby League; worked for St John Ambulance Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Mahony, shipwright, and Bridget Manning. Married Margaret Jane Mahony, nurse, in July 1895 and had issue, 4 daughters and 4 sons. Buried in Field of Mars cemetery from St Augustine's Roman Catholic church in Balmain.
Additional Information