Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Rowland Joseph ANDERSON (1872 - 1959)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/09/1872
Place of Birth: Kurrajong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/08/1959
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Botany 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 13 Jun 1905 13 Jun 1905 1 day
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days Chairman
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Jun 1906 26 Jun 1906 1 day
Claim of Electric Tram-driver Arthur Simpson for improvements fitted to Steam Motors Committee No.8 13 Sep 1906 13 Nov 1906 2 months 1 day
Occupation of Land at la Perouse by the Eastern Extension Telegraph Company Committee No.13 22 Nov 1906 13 Dec 1906 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tanner. Educated at Parramatta superior public school; commenced work as a tanner at Smithfield tannery at sixteen years of age. Established his own business in Botany in 1896 with an interstate branch; president of the New South Wales Master Tanners Association and Federal President from 1929 until 1931; deputy chairman of federal Hide and Leather Industries Board in World War 1 and World War 2. President of the Botany branch of the Australian Protestant Defence Alliance; Orangeman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Botany in 1904
Personal
Son of William James Anderson, farmer, and Sarah Roberts. Married Minnie Maud Critchley on 16 September 1896 and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters. Methodist.
Additional Information