Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Henry Edwin HORNE (1872 - 1955)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/09/1872
Place of Birth: Bibbenluke, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/07/1955
Place of Death: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 25 Jul 1911 3 years 10 months 16 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 17 Jul 1917 22 Apr 1934 16 years 9 months 6 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 6 May 1917
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 14 Jul 1955 21 years 2 months 22 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 7 November 1933 and 14 March 1946. A Member before reconstitution.
Member for Liverpool Plains 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Liverpool Plains 14 Oct 1910 25 Jul 1911 9 months 12 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 month 23 days
Library Committee No.4 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.16 18 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 15 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Library Committee No.4 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Resigned in 1911; in Legislative Council, National, United Australia Party, Liberal; whip from 1933 until 1947.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1902
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher and grazier. Educated at Bibbenluke public school; pupil teacher at Bombala from 1887 until 1889, teacher with education department, Coolah Bridge from 1890 until 1899, resigned to take up farming and grazing property at Leadville, which sons later managed; wrote verse, won second prize at inauguration of Commonwealth , contributed to a number of journals; president of Leadville Railway League in 1906
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Wyaldra Shire c.1905 until 1908
Personal
Son of William John Horne, Monaro pioneer, and Anne Louise Wilson. Married (1) Isabell J.Cameron in 1896 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Married (2) Mary Frances Murphy in 1948. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Stephens Church of England, Bellevue Hill.
Additional Information