Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis Stewart BOYCE, K.C.,B.A.,LL.B (1872 - 1940)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/06/1872
Place of Birth: Rockley, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/06/1940
Place of Death: Pymble, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 07 Aug 1923 17 Jun 1932 8 years 10 months 11 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 3 August 1923.
Minister without portfolio and member of Executive Council 04 Mar 1924 17 Jun 1925 1 year 3 months 14 days
Attorney General, Vice-President of Executive Council and representative of Government 18 Oct 1927 03 Nov 1930 3 years 17 days Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister); judge. Educated at the King's School at Parramatta, Sydney Grammar School, Rugby School in England from 1885 until 1889 and University of Sydney. BA 1893, LLB 1896, called to Bar in 1897; established a large legal practice including much country work; acting District Court Judge in 1916, toured east Asia in 1932, on return appointed Judge in Divorce in the New South Wales Supreme Court in 1932; president of the Sydney University Union in 1894; honorary secretary of the New South Wales Federal Association; president of Prisoners' Aid Association; prominent Freemason; vigorous supporter of temperance movement, executive member of New South Wales Alliance; executive of Universal Service League in 1915; chairman of Barker College council; chancellor of Church of England Diocese of Grafton and advocate of Diocese of Sydney. National councillor from 1921 until 1929, 1931 until 1932, vice president from 1929 until 1930.
Military Service
Honours Received
Kings Counsel (KC ) 1924
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis Bertie Boyce, Archdeacon, and Caroline Stewart. Married Norah Glasson in 1901 and had issue, 2 sons and 3 daughters. Funeral at Blackheath cemetery from St Andrews Church of England cathedral.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Francis Stewart Boyce - diary, 1889 (B1179). Resolution of Condolence passed in the Legislative Council 24 September 1940.