Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ambrose Campbell CARMICHAEL (1871 - 1953)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/09/1871
Place of Birth: Hobart, Tasmania , Australia
Date of Death: 15/01/1953
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 18 Feb 1920 12 years 5 months 9 days
Member for Leichhardt 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Leichhardt 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Leichhardt 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Leichhardt 03 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 11 months 16 days
Honorary Minister 21 Oct 1910 10 Sep 1911 10 months 21 days
Minister of Public Instruction and Minister for Labour and Industry 11 Sep 1911 26 Nov 1911 2 months 16 days
Minister of Public Instruction, Colonial Treasurer and Minister for Labour and Industry 17 Apr 1912 05 May 1912 19 days
Minister of Public Instruction, Colonial Treasurer and Minister for Labour and Industry 01 Mar 1912 29 Jun 1913 1 year 4 months
Minister of Public Instruction, Colonial Treasurer and Minister for Labour and Industry 10 Dec 1912 29 Jun 1913 6 months 20 days
Minister of Public Instruction 30 Jun 1913 05 Mar 1915 1 year 8 months 5 days
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.9 15 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 18 days
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.18 19 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.18 19 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Leichhardt League, member of central executive from 1910 until 1911; spoke in favour of conscription; on return from the war organised a Soldiers and Citizens party; stood as an Independent in 1920.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Selector and bookkeeper. Educated to high school (later Church College) at Hobart. Held various positions including coaching in Brisbane; selected land on Lachlan in c.1894, by 1899 had 100 acres cultivated and 1000 cleared and fenced for sheep and cattle raising; joined Farmers and Settlers Association; entered business in Sydney c.1900, owed money to Advances to Settlers Board at time elected to Parliament, unable to find purchaser for land; tried journalism in Sydney; became a bookkeeper for O.C Beale & Co., pianomakers; public accountant from 1920; committee member of Institute of Accountants, president for some years; member of School of Arts Debating Club; member of Senate of University of Sydney in 1913; director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital from 1915 until 1916; undertook a recruiting march in 1915 to raise 'Carmichaels Thousand'. Freemason.
Military Service
Enlisted as private, commissioned, 36th battalion, Military Cross in 1917 for action at Houplines, invalided at home in 1917, raised another thousand before returning to the frontline; Captain.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Carmichael, shipping agent, and Emma Willson, Scottish migrants. Married (1) Mabel Pillinger on c. 1893 at Lake Cargelligo. Married (2) Olive Thorngate Weston in c.1944 at Sydney. Christian Scientist. Cremation at Northern suburbs crematorium.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7