Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. George CANN (1871 - 1948)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/05/1871
Place of Birth: Shankhouse, Northumberland, England
Date of Death: 18/10/1948
Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales , Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Oct 1914 07 Sep 1927 12 years 10 months 29 days
Member for Canterbury 10 Oct 1914 21 Feb 1917 2 years 4 months 12 days
Member for Canterbury 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for St George 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for St George 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for St George 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry 13 Apr 1920 10 Oct 1921 1 year 5 months 28 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Local Government 10 Oct 1921 20 Dec 1921 2 months 11 days
Minister for Local Government 17 Jun 1925 24 Mar 1926 9 months 8 days
Acting Minister for Labour and Industry 08 Mar 1927 26 May 1927 2 months 19 days
Minister for Public Health 17 Jun 1925 26 May 1927 1 year 11 months 10 days
Application of Micheal Devitt for a Mining Lease at the Peaks Committee No. 11 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Library Committee No. 6 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Military and Naval Hospital Home Bill Committee No. 9 22 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 23 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 15 Jun 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive 1915 - 1916; whip 1918 - 1920; on committee of ALP Returned Soldiers and Sailors Political League in 1919; expelled from the ALP in 1927; stood for the Nationalist Party in 1930.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated at national school in Cramlington, England. At age eleven worked at Hartford Colliery. Member of Northumberland Miners' Association; arrived in New South Wales in 1900, worked in western coalfields, including Oakey Park Mine at Lithgow; president of the Western Miners Association from 1905 until 1907; trustee of the National Park, president in 1932; director of Prince Alfred Hospital from 1922 until 1927; Freemason
Military Service
Served in the Australian Infantry Forces from 1916 until 1917, 30th Battalion, Sergeant
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Nepean 1910 - 1913.
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Lithgow 1910 - 1913
Personal
Son of Richard Cann, miner, and Rebecca Sowden. Married Catherine Roberts on 8 March 1890 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Methodist. Burial in Methodist cemetery at Homebush.
Additional Information