Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Captain Samuel TOOMBS (1871 - 1949)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/03/1871
Place of Birth: Plymouth, England
Date of Death: 17/11/1949
Place of Death: Lansvale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 9 days
Member for Hurstville 13 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 9 days
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 7 08 Dec 1914 23 Feb 1915 2 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive 1914 - 1916.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master mariner and radio telegraphist. Arrived in New South Wales in 1891; served with Royal Navy and Royal Australian Navy, Captain; maintenance officer at death; assisted to found Merchant Service Guild and represented it at Labor League Conferences; secretary of Radio Telegraphers' Union in 1922; trustee of National Park in 1916
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Samuel Toombs, seaman Royal Navy, and Mary Jane Tucker. Married (1) Mary Jane Gorman in 1895 and had issue, 2 daughters and 3 sons. Married (2) Agnes Claire Donohue in 1944. Church of England.
Additional Information