Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Robert FITZSIMONS (1870 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/11/1870
Place of Birth: Greencastle, County Donegal, Ireland
Date of Death: 20/03/1926
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 20 Mar 1926 3 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Cumberland 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Cumberland 30 May 1925 20 Mar 1926 9 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Active supporter of the Liberal Party. Honorary Secretary to C.Wade, Nationals, councillor of National Association from 1921 until 1923.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Dentist. Arrived in New South Wales c.1886; joined the staff of National Bank of Australasia; studied dentistry, practised in Elizabeth Street and Macquarie Street from 1905 until 1926; director of Clifford Love and Company; trustee of Kuringai Chase from 1924 until 1926
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Kuringai Shire Council from 1911 until 1922, president from 1917 until 1921.
Personal
Son of Samuel Fitzsimons, constable, and Isabella McCloy. Married Bessie Amy Love, manufacturer, and had had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Buried in Northern Suburbs Presbyterian cemetery. Father of Herbert Paton Fitzsimons.
Additional Information