Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John MILLER (1870 - 1934)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/10/1870
Place of Birth: Mount Rankin near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 05/08/1934
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 06 Nov 1913 6 years 1 month 28 days
Member for Bathurst 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Bathurst 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1907 09 Oct 1907 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Jun 1909 29 Jun 1909 1 day
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.10 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.22 20 Feb 1912 28 Mar 1912 1 month 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
City Tattersalls Club Committee No.9 13 Sep 1912 19 Sep 1912 7 days
Application of Mr Charles Lancelot Garland for Special Gold Leases Committee No.12 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.13 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal and Reformist Party; signed Country Party platform in 1913
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1915
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Surveyor. Educated at Church of England school in Bathurst and Bathurst public and high schools; worked for two years on station; trained as a surveyor, licensed in 1892; surveyor John Miller & Company in Bathurst. President of Advance Bathurst League; executive member of Bathurst Agricultural Horticultural and Pastoral Association; member of Royal Automobile Club; member of Bathurst Highland Society and sporting associations; member of Farmers and Settlers' Association; interested in horse racing. Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alexander Miller, grazier, and Florence Piper. Married (1) Eleanor Frankland in c.1895 and had issue, 1 daughter. Married (2) Sybella Stephen in c.1918. Presbyterian. Burial at Gore Hill cemetery.
Additional Information