Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Arthur Eames BUDD (1870 - 1957)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/09/1870
Place of Birth: Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death: 28/11/1957
Place of Death: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 24 Apr 1944 16 years 6 months 17 days
Member for Byron 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Byron 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Byron 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Byron 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Byron 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Byron 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Councillor 1932 - 1943.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and businessman. Educated privately raised in rural Queensland. Railway worker, timber getter and road contractor; in Murwillumbah district from 1891, farmer; also auctioneer; founded Budd's Farm Supplies Pty Ltd, managing director until 1927; chairman of directors of Tweed River Co-operative; Butter Company Limited; president of Murwillumbah School of Arts (1928); foundation member and secretary of Tweed River Agricultural Society (1910); vice president of Farmers and Settlers Association 1930 - 1948; district Coroner of Murwillumbah 1921 - 1927.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Murwillumbah Municipal Council 1904 - 1908 and 1920 - 1927; Mayor 1922 - 1927.
Personal
Son of John Budd, farmer, and Sarah Naish Eames. Married (1) Annie Knight on 14 August 1895 and had issue, 2 daughters and 8 sons. Married (2) Ida Swinney on 8 January 1935. Burial at Mt Thompson cremation in Brisbane from All Saints' Church of England at Murwillumbah. His son, Sir Harry Vincent Budd, was a Member of the Legislative Council 1946 - 1978 and President of the Legislative Council 1966 - 1978.
Additional Information