Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Sydney John KEARNEY (1870 - 1923)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/08/1870
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/04/1923
Place of Death: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Dec 1903 19 Aug 1907 3 years 8 months 8 days
Member for Armidale 12 Dec 1903 16 Jul 1904 7 months 5 days
Member for Armidale 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Secretary of Armidale Federation League in 1899, later of Freetrade and Liberal Association, vice president of Liberal and Reformist League, dropped in 1907; later president of Armidale branch of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), secretary of Armidale Non-conscription League in 1917.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at New England Grammar and St Joseph's College, Sydney; articled to father in 1889 and Abbott and Dodds, admitted as a solicitor in 1894; partner with father who retired in 1896; land agent; Member of Farmers and Settlers' Association in 1904. Secretary of Armidale Hospital; Armidale band; president of Armidale Pastoral and Agricultural Society; chairman and trustee of Armidale Sports Ground; president of Armidale Eight-Hour Day; vice president of Armidale Coursing and Jockey Club; member of Irish National Society; president of New England cricket and rugby football associations.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Armidale from 1908 until 1917, Mayor in 1913
Personal
Son of Timothy John Kearney, solicitor, and Sarah Margaret Trim. Married Harriet Johannah Hughes on 10 May 1903 and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Funeral at Armidale cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic cathedral in Armidale.
Additional Information