Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John QUIRK (1870 - 1938)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/05/1870
Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/12/1938
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 13 Dec 1938 21 years 8 months 20 days
Member for Rozelle 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Balmain 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Balmain 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Balmain 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Rozelle 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Balmain 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Balmain 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Balmain 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Balmain 26 Mar 1938 13 Dec 1938 8 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), foundation member of Rozelle Leagues in 1893, president.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Postman. Educated at St Joseph's school, Rozelle; joined Postmaster General's Department in 1886; worked in Balmain post office until election to Parliament; founder of Letter Carriers' Union, later Postal Workers' Union; active member of Balmain United Friendly Societies.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Quirk, dairyman, and Margaret McClapperty. Married (1) Sarah Gaillie in 1889 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Mary Lily in c.1927. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Field of Mars cemetery from St Joseph's Roman Catholic church in Rozelle.
Additional Information