Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Henry THROWER (1870 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/06/1870
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/06/1917
Place of Death: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Aug 1904 21 Jun 1917 12 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Macquarie 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Macquarie 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Macquarie 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Macquarie 24 Mar 1917 21 Jun 1917 2 months 29 days
Chairman of Committees 11 Mar 1914 21 Feb 1917 2 years 11 months 11 days
Wellington Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.10 15 Nov 1904 17 Nov 1904 3 days Chairman
Landlord and Tenant (Amendment) Bill Committee No.11 08 Aug 1905 26 Sep 1905 1 month 19 days
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
Grain Bags Regulation Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1906 15 Nov 1906 1 month 22 days
David Berry Hospital Bill Committee No.14 22 Nov 1906 06 Dec 1906 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 May 1911 16 May 1911 1 day Chairman
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.8 13 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 20 days Chairman
Timber Industry Committee No.15 11 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 22 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.10 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Administration of the Rocks resumed Area Committee No.20 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.22 20 Feb 1912 28 Mar 1912 1 month 9 days Chairman
City Tattersalls Club Committee No.9 13 Sep 1912 19 Sep 1912 7 days Chairman
Application of Mr Charles Lancelot Garland for Special Gold Leases Committee No.12 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Administration of the Rocks Resumed Area Committee No.7 20 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 16 days
Michael Gleeson’s Application for a Selection, Land District of Dubbo Committee No.7 12 Aug 1913 23 Sep 1913 1 month 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 3 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), member of central executive 1900, 1902 - 1906, 1908, 1914 - 1915, left party; elected in 1910 with farmers' support.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Cabinet maker. President of Furniture Trades union, secretary of the Trades and Labor Council (TLC), secretary of Eight Hour Day Committee in 1900; secretary of Western Timbergetters Association 1907 - 1910.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frederick Palmer Thrower, publican, and Mary Ann Comerford. Married Catherine Newman in c.1900 and had issue, 2 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic. Buried in Roman Catholic cemetery in Waverley.
Additional Information