Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Wilfred Joseph SPRUSON (1870 - 1939)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1870
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/08/1939
Place of Death: Neutral Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Sydney-Gipps 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.21 01 Dec 1898 08 Dec 1898 8 days
Case of Thomas Buckley, Public Works Department Committee No. 7 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No. 16 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.17 07 Nov 1899 20 Dec 1899 1 month 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Jun 1900 12 Jun 1900 1 day
Dismissal of Mrs. Abraham, Shaftesbury Girls Asylum Committee No. 8 03 Jul 1900 01 Dec 1900 4 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Patent attorney and engineer. Practised as a patent attorney for 51 years. In 1923 went into partnership with R.G Ferguson, former Commonwealth Commissioner of Patents, operating as Spruson & Ferguson. Consulting engineer. Fellow of Institute of Patent Attorneys, Australia. Foreign member of Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys in London. Member of Royal Society of New South Wales and Society of Engineers of Australia.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married (wife unknown) on (date unknown). Roman Catholic.
Additional Information