Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major James Barclay SHAND, V.D (1870 - 1944)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1870
Place of Birth: Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/12/1944
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Sep 1926 21 Dec 1944 18 years 3 months
Member for Cumberland 22 Sep 1926 07 Sep 1927 11 months 17 days
Member for Hornsby 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Hornsby 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Hornsby 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Hornsby 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Hornsby 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Ryde 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Ryde 27 May 1944 21 Dec 1944 6 months 25 days
Honorary Minister 22 Aug 1935 13 Apr 1938 2 years 7 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
National Councillor 1929 - 1930, United Australia Party, councillor 1935 -1937, dropped from Ministry in 1938, became an Independent; associated with moves to form the Political Reformist League in 1944; whip 1932 - 1935.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1915.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk and company secretary. Educated at Fort Street public school; joined wool and stock firm of Harrison, Jones and Devlin, as clerk, became secretary of the company., which later amalgamated with Goldsborough Mort and Company Limited; visited United Kingdom and Europe in 1914; secretary of Master Butchers' Federation of New South Wales until 1926
Military Service
Joined volunteer defence forces as a young man, Torpedo and Signalling Corps, served with Australian Infantry Forces 1915 - 1918 Mining Corps, major, invalided home in 1917, quarter-master at Molongolo Concentration Camp, Volunteer Officers' Decoration in 1922.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Drummoyne 1905 - 1911.
Personal
Son of George Shand, joiner, and Elizabeth Burns. Married Ann Donald in 1896 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from Epping Congregationalist church.
Additional Information