Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Michael DALEY (1870 - 1944)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1870
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/07/1944
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 19 Aug 1907 6 years 1 month 17 days
Member for Sydney-Gipps 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Darling Harbour 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.11 11 Sep 1901 23 Oct 1901 1 month 13 days
Wagga Wagga Cattle driving Bill Committee No.13 22 Oct 1901 17 Dec 1901 1 month 26 days
Inverell Gas, Coke, Coal, and Electric Lighting Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.15 17 Dec 1901 18 Dec 1901 2 days
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.12 19 Aug 1902 14 Nov 1902 2 months 27 days
Claim of William Richard Gainford against the Department of Navigation Committee No.11 22 Jul 1902 19 Dec 1902 4 months 28 days
Library Committee No.4 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Grain Bags Regulation Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1906 15 Nov 1906 1 month 22 days Chairman
David Berry Hospital Bill Committee No.14 22 Nov 1906 06 Dec 1906 15 days
Occupation of Land at la Perouse by the Eastern Extension Telegraph Company Committee No.13 22 Nov 1906 13 Dec 1906 22 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Library Committee No.3 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Fort Street public school and Marist Brothers College., Harrington Street, Sydney. Grammar and University of Sydney; articled to G.Merriman, solicitor in 1892, assigned to A.Mitchell in 1893; paymaster in father's stevedoring business; admitted as a solicitor in 1903, practised in Sydney., suspended from 1907 until 1908, in partnership with Daley, Howard and Company from 1919 until 1921, then practised alone until 1927.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Michael Daley, master stevedore, and Catherine Furguson. Married Daisy Emily Ives on 23 November 1903 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information