Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. William Herbert WOOD (1869 - 1953)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/11/1869
Place of Birth: Wallhollow, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 30/05/1953
Place of Death: Rydalmere, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 06 Nov 1913 19 years 3 months 21 days
Member for Eden-Bombala 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Eden-Bombala 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Eden-Bombala 27 Jul 1898 14 Sep 1899 1 year 1 month 19 days
Member for Eden-Bombala 22 Sep 1899 11 Jun 1901 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member for Eden-Bombala 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Bega 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Bega 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Bega 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Minister of Justice 14 Sep 1899 09 Apr 1901 1 year 6 months 27 days
Colonial Secretary and Minister for Labour and Industry 02 Oct 1907 21 Jan 1908 3 months 20 days
Colonial Secretary and Secretary for Mines 22 Jan 1908 20 Oct 1910 2 years 8 months 29 days
Chairman of Committees 28 Jun 1905 28 Jun 1905 1 day
Chairman of Committees 25 Jun 1906 25 Jun 1906 1 day
Chairman of Committees 03 Jul 1907 20 Aug 1907 1 month 18 days
Borough of Cudgegong Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.25 17 Sep 1896 24 Sep 1896 8 days
Lawson’s Estate Mortgage Enabling Bill Committee No.29 23 Sep 1896 30 Sep 1896 8 days
Maitland Gaslight Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 14 Oct 1896 27 Oct 1896 14 days
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 6 12 Sep 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 9 months 27 days
Care of Rachel Dawson Committee No.20 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Action of Mr.Chisholm, Police Magistrate at Wollongong, in the case of Morgan v. Clift Committee No. 22 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens- Crown Law Department Committee No. 20 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days
Claim of James Ross, Pilot Boatman Committee No.18 30 Oct 1902 17 Dec 1902 1 month 18 days
Sydney Harbour Collieries (Limited) Bill Committee No.9 19 Aug 1903 10 Nov 1903 2 months 23 days
Library Committee No.4 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Elected as an Independent and Freetrade 1894; executive member of Protestant Parliamentary Party 1896, stood as an Independent 1901, as a Liberal 1904, deputy leader of Liberal Party 1907-1917.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated in public schools in Victoria and Fort Street in Sydney, Sydney Grammar and the University of Sydney. Studied Law. Entered fathers storekeeping business; accountant.
Military Service
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment, Captain 1900. Associated with J.A.K Mackay in 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment from 1897; captain in 1900; officer commanding when Mackay was overseas from 1900 until 1901.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Gibson Wood, storekeeper. Married (wife unknown). Church of England.
Additional Information