Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir George Stephenson BEEBY (1869 - 1942)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/05/1869
Place of Birth: Alexandria, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/07/1942
Place of Death: Killara, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 06 Nov 1913 6 years 1 month 28 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 16 Nov 1916 26 Feb 1917 3 months 11 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 16 November 1916.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 09 Aug 1920 3 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Blayney 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Blayney 14 Oct 1910 09 Dec 1912 2 years 1 month 26 days
Member for Blayney 23 Jan 1913 06 Nov 1913 9 months 15 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Murray 20 Mar 1920 09 Aug 1920 4 months 21 days
Minister for Public Instruction and Labour and Industry 21 Oct 1910 10 Sep 1911 10 months 21 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 27 Nov 1911 09 Dec 1912 1 year 13 days
Secretary for Lands 11 Sep 1911 09 Dec 1912 1 year 2 months 29 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 15 Nov 1916 23 Jul 1919 2 years 8 months 9 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.10 27 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 6 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.8 04 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 24 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.13 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP); secretary of the first Political Labor League in Newtown in 1891, chairman of Labor Electoral League executive in 1894; member of central executive in 1905, 1907 until 1908, and 1911. Progressive Party; founder 1915.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1901
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist; lawyer (barrister). Educated at Crown Street public school, pupil teacher at Erskineville; junior and cost clerk with a legal firm, Creagh and Williams from 1886 until 1890; managing clerk with Williamson and Williamson from 1891 until 1892; for health reasons sought alternative employment; started Bowral Free Press in 1893; went to Bowral, New England, Hillgrove; returned to Sydney as a certificated conveyancer in 1895; managing clerk at Chenhall and Eddie in 1896; conveyance and equity clerk with Lawrence and Rich from 1896 until 1898; admitted as a solicitor in 1901, with Brown and Beeby from 1902 until 1909, Beeby and Moffatt from 1910 until 1911; called to Bar in 1911; contributor to country press; visited United States of America and England in 1919 to investigate industrial problems for the government. Appointed as a Judge of the New South Wales Industrial Arbitration Court and president of the Board of Trade in 1920, Judge of the Commonwealth Arbitration Court in 1926, Chief Judge in 1939, retired in 1941;member of Single Tax League c.1891 and the Australian Socialist League c.1895; member of Farmer and Settlers Association from 1913 until 1915; author. Resigned from the portfolio and seat in December 1912 to establish party, re-elected as Farmers and Settlers' candidate in 1913, lacking supporters in parliament. resigned from the seat in 1913; founded Progressive party in 1915; National Association from 1917 until 1919 and was briefly the deputy leader.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1939
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Augustus Beeby, bookeeper and English migrant, and Isabel Thompson. Married Helena Maria West on 9 March 1892 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Crematorium. Church of England rites.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7