Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edmund Carncross BEST (1869 - 1944)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/03/1869
Place of Birth: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/07/1944
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 May 1925 18 Sep 1930 5 years 3 months 20 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Ashburnham 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1919
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated to primary level. employed in store and later became a partner in a general store; member of Parkes District Hospital; Parkes and District Chamber of Commerce; Sunday school superintendent and trustee of the Parkes Methodist Church.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Parkes from 1913 until 1925, Mayor from 1921 until 1924.
Personal
Sixth son of Christopher Best, bootmaker, and Catherine Mary Doran. Married Elizabeth Jane Cock on 17 August 1897 and had issue, 5 daughters. Funeral at Parkes cemetery from Methodist church.
Additional Information