Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Griffith Parry EVANS (1869 - 1943)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/03/1869
Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/08/1943
Place of Death: West Wyalong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 1938 16 Aug 1943 5 years 4 months 22 days
Member for Lachlan 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Lachlan 10 May 1941 16 Aug 1943 2 years 3 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party, councillor from 1939 until 1940
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Sydney High School and University of Sydney. Articled in 1888 to H.B Fitzhardinge and was admitted as a solicitor in 1893, practised in West Wyalong; bought a wheat and sheep property near West Wyalong in c.1908; member of Farmers and Settlers Association and Graziers Association; president of Wyalong District Hospital for many years; helped found West Wyalong Progress Association and West Wyalong Picnic Race Club, president; noted sportsman and amateur cycling champion.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Griffith, builder, and Sarah Drennan. Married Nellie Gertrude Wootten on 24 September 1908 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information