Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David FELL (1869 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/03/1869
Place of Birth: Langside, Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Death: 06/01/1956
Place of Death: Hove, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Aug 1904 06 Nov 1913 9 years 3 months 1 day
Member for Lane Cove 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Lane Cove 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Lane Cove 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
David Berry Hospital Bill Committee No.14 22 Nov 1906 06 Dec 1906 15 days
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.16 18 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 15 days
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.14 10 Oct 1911 22 Nov 1911 1 month 13 days
Increase in House Rents Committee No.16 17 Oct 1911 25 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Increase in House Rents Committee No.8 12 Sep 1912 05 Nov 1912 1 month 25 days
Application of Mr Charles Lancelot Garland for Special Gold Leases Committee No.12 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Political Party Activity
Assisted to found the City Reformists and Preferential League in 1895; active in formation of National Party, honorary secretary to Sir James Graham (q.v) in early political campaigns.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1898
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Educated at Dollar Academy and Graham's Academy, Scotland, and Fort Street Sydney; arrived in Sydney in 1879; with R.Little and Company; then Davenport and Miles, later Miles and Vane, accountants; established own business in 1893; Fellow of Corporation of Accountants of Australasia, which he assisted to found; senior partner in David Fell and Company; Sydney and Brisbane; and Fell, Rankin, Morrison and Company; Melbourne; chairman of directors in Illawarra and the South Coast Steam Navigation Company Limited and Thomas Elliott and Company Limited. Director of John Lysaght Brothers and Company Limited, and of the Commonwealth Oil Corporation Limited; director of Sydney Hospital from 1896 until 1900, honorary treasurer from 1901 until 1912, vice president from 1912 until 1915; assisted to found Women's Hospital in Crown Street; honorary secretary; auditor of Sydney University; on advisory committee for founding of State Conservatorium; vice president of Philharmonic Society; foundation councillor of the North Shore Orphans Society; lectured troops in France in 1917 on invitation of the British Government; honorary treasurer of the British Empire Land Settlement Propaganda League, London in 1917. Honorary treasurer and organiser of British County Homesteads Association; vice president of New South Wales Rowing Association; founder of New South Wales Wine Association; opened London office and spent much of latter life in the United Kingdom.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Captain John Wilson, ship broker, and Jessie McKinlay Power. Married (1) Mabel Bryce in 1895 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Married (2) Alice Florence Elibank on 24 July 1919 at Hove, England. Brother of William Scott Fell (q.v).
Additional Information