Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Niels Rasmus Wilson NIELSEN (1869 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/03/1869
Place of Birth: Copenhagen, Denmark
Date of Death: 01/07/1930
Place of Death: Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Sep 1899 04 Feb 1913 13 years 4 months 6 days
Member for Booroowa 30 Sep 1899 11 Jun 1901 1 year 8 months 13 days
Member for Boorowa 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Yass 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Yass 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Yass 14 Oct 1910 04 Feb 1913 2 years 3 months 22 days
Secretary for Lands 21 Oct 1910 01 Aug 1911 9 months 12 days
Claim of Mr Sherlock Barron, North Botany Committee No.10 15 Aug 1899 23 Nov 1899 3 months 9 days
Case of William Reid Committee No.18 28 Aug 1900 20 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.22 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.21 28 Nov 1902 09 Dec 1902 12 days
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.17 30 Oct 1902 18 Dec 1902 1 month 19 days Chairman
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.15 02 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 19 days
Goulburn Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.3 01 Jul 1903 30 Jul 1903 1 month
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days Chairman
Municipal District of Cowra reduced Area Bill Committee No.8 01 Nov 1904 16 Nov 1904 16 days
Government Savings Bill Committee No.13 02 Dec 1904 06 Dec 1904 5 days
Moss Vale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1905 24 Aug 1905 15 days
High street Alstonville Closing Bill Committee No.9 18 Sep 1906 25 Sep 1906 8 days
Grain Elevators Committee No.10 20 Sep 1906 13 Dec 1906 2 months 24 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Became an organiser for the Nationalist Party. Member of central executive 1903, 1907 - 1908, 1910 - 1911, whip 1902.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carpenter and farmer. Arrived in Australia c.1874. Cabinet maker by trade, became a bush carpenter and farmer near Young; member of the Australian Workers Union and office holder in Young Branch. Went to United States of America as commercial agent of government in 1912. Chairman of Taronga Park Trust 1927 until 1930.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Niel P. Nielsen and Susan Wilson. Married Marie Booth c.1888 at Yass and had issue, 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 11