Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Donald MCINTYRE (1869 - 1902)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/01/1869
Place of Birth: Tinonee near Manning River, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/05/1902
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 04 May 1902 10 months 2 days
Member for Inverell 03 Jul 1901 04 May 1902 10 months 2 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Jul 1901 24 Jul 1901 1 day
Wagga Wagga Cattle driving Bill Committee No.13 22 Oct 1901 17 Dec 1901 1 month 26 days
Inverell Gas, Coke, Coal, and Electric Lighting Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.15 17 Dec 1901 18 Dec 1901 2 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Sydney Grammar and University of Sydney (BA in 1890); called to Bar in 1891; practised in Sydney and the North Western circuit, especially Inverell where his brother was a junior partner in Borthwick and McIntyre, solicitors; author in 1894
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Allan McIntyre, Presbyterian Minister. Married Sara Caro in 1897 at Woollahra and had issue, 2 children. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery with Presbyterian rites.
Additional Information