Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Broughton Barnabas O'CONOR, B.A.,LL.B (1868 - 1953)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/11/1868
Place of Birth: Broughton Creek near Nowra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/02/1953
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 19 Aug 1907 9 years 24 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 21 Jul 1908 22 Apr 1934 25 years 9 months 2 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 July 1908
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1940 6 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 5 December 1933. A Member before reconstitution.
Member for Sherbrooke 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Sherbrooke 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Sherbrooke 06 Aug 1904 30 Aug 1904 25 days
Member for Sherbrooke 06 Sep 1904 19 Aug 1907 2 years 11 months 14 days
Minister of Public Instruction and Minister for Labour and Industry 29 Aug 1904 13 May 1907 2 years 8 months 15 days
Acting President of the Legislative Council 15 Dec 1928 04 Feb 1929 1 month 21 days
Chairman of Committees 24 Jul 1912 22 Apr 1934 21 years 8 months 30 days
City and North Sydney Connection Bill Committee No. 11 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Action of Mr.Chisholm, Police Magistrate at Wollongong, in the case of Morgan v. Clift Committee No. 22 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Case of William Creswell Committee No.18 07 Nov 1899 21 Dec 1899 1 month 15 days
Claim of Mr. J. L. Davidson, Paddington Committee No. 12 03 Jul 1900 13 Sep 1900 2 months 11 days
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.14 26 Jul 1900 01 Nov 1900 3 months 7 days
Dismissal of Mrs. Abraham, Shaftesbury Girls Asylum Committee No. 8 03 Jul 1900 01 Dec 1900 4 months 29 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 04 Sep 1901 12 Sep 1901 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Aug 1904 01 Dec 1904 3 months 8 days
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal and Reformist; National; United Australia Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated in Public Schools, Sydney Grammar and University of Sydney (BA 1892, LLB 1895). Called to Bar in 1895. Owned an orchard in Dural district. Director of several companies including Parramatta and Granville Electric Supply Company Limited, Tooheys Limited, Tooheys Securities Limited. Government representative on University of Senate 1923 until 1934. Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John O'Conor and Anne Stuart. Married Icey Britania Johnson on 25 April 1901 and had issue, 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information