Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Daryl William MAGUIRE (1959 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/03/1959
Place of Birth: Hay, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 03 Aug 2018 19 years 4 months 8 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 27 Mar 1999 03 Aug 2018 19 years 4 months 8 days
Parliamentary Secretary for the Centenary of ANZAC, Counter Terrorism, Corrections and Veterans 01 Feb 2017 13 Jul 2018 1 year 5 months 13 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 17 Jun 2011 03 Aug 2018 7 years 1 month 18 days
Opposition Whip 07 Apr 2003 30 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 24 days
Government Whip 30 Mar 2011 25 Feb 2014 2 years 10 months 27 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for Rural and Regional Affairs 24 Feb 2014 17 Apr 2014 1 month 25 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for Rural and Regional Affairs 06 May 2014 28 Mar 2015 10 months 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Veterans and the Centenary of ANZAC 24 Apr 2015 26 Aug 2015 4 months 3 days
Parliamentary Secretary 26 Aug 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 4 months 29 days Parliamentary Secretary for Corrections, Emergency Services, Veterans and the Centenary of ANZAC
Member, Select Committee on Salinity 30 Aug 2000 11 Dec 2002 2 years 3 months 12 days
Member, Library Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 23 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 29 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 21 Jun 2012 14 May 2014 1 year 10 months 24 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 10 months 23 days
Member, State and Regional Development Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 10 months 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 months
Political Party Activity
Elected as a member of the Liberal Party. Declared as an Independent on 13 July 2018.
Community Activity
Daryl has served as a member of the Liberal Party Rural Advisory Committee, Coalition Policy Committee and Co-Convenor of Parliamentary Friends of the Australian Red Cross, Party Development Committee, Opposition Advisory Committee on Land Use and Natural Resources and currently is Chairman of the NSW Parliament Asia Pacific Friendship Group, Honorary Member 1RTB Kapooka. Patron: Kooringal High School, Linden Place Incorporated, Mount Austin High School, Sunflower House, Sturt Public School, Surf Lifesaving Club Inc, The Rock Central School, Wagga Wagga & District Sub-Branch National Servicemen's Association of NSW, Wagga Wagga Combined Hockey Association, Wagga Wagga Dressage Club, Wagga Wagga Senior Citizens, NSW Clay Target Association, Riding for the Disabled, Wagga Wagga Eisteddfod, Kurrajong Waratah, Riverina Cat Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Daryl has been appointed as a Justice of the Peace.

Interests include: antiques, gardening and the olive industry, collecting and restoring motor vehicles.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Has two children.
Additional Information