Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Albert Ernest COLLINS (1868 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/03/1868
Place of Birth: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/07/1956
Place of Death: Killara, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 14 Sep 1910 9 years 2 months 12 days
Member for Narrabri 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Namoi 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Namoi 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Library Committee No.4 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Allegation by the Rev. W.Woolls Rutledge respecting an appointment to the Public Service Committee No.15 29 Aug 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 27 days
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.9 18 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 13 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Library Committee No.3 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Library Committee No.3 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Great Northern Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.7 08 Sep 1908 30 Sep 1908 23 days
Library Committee No.4 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Library Committee No.4 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal, later Independent.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated at Crown Street public school; at fourteen apprenticed to a Narrabri chemist, left to enter brother's store there, became a manager in 1886; later in partnership with A.M Cansdell, bought brother out; became a sole proprieter in 1898; owned a brewery and sheep property, Maranoa; moved to Centennial Park in Sydney; retired in ill health c.1920
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Narrabri from 1894 until 1901, Mayor from 1898 until 1901
Personal
Son of Joseph Collins, broker and English migrant, and Priscilla Israel. Unmarried. Jewish. Brother of Charles Collins, Member of the Legislative Assembly for Namoi from 1885 until 1894, Narrabri from 1894 until 1898.
Additional Information