Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Thomas CRANE (1868 - 1948)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/02/1868
Place of Birth: Warialda, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/08/1948
Place of Death: Moree, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 18 Feb 1920 6 years 2 months 13 days
Member for Gwydir 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Gwydir 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Minister without portfolio Assisting Secretary for Lands 09 Feb 1920 12 Apr 1920 2 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive Party. Endorsed by Liberals and Farmers and Settlers in 1913. Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1898
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Land agent and grazier. Educated at Tamworth Grammar School and the University of Sydney., BSc in 1887; established a stock and station agency in Moree in 1888. Also was a land agent from 1894, with Sydney offsider from 1901 until 1902, returned to Moree as Crane & Co., auctioneers, stock, station, trucking and general commercial agents with offices at Mungindi and Collarenebri; owned pastoral property near Mungindi; director of Country Producers Selling Company; secretary of Moree Pastures Protection Board from 1890 until 1934; member of Moree Hospital Board from 1906 until 1934, chairman from 1920 until 1930; president of Moree Race Club; member of Farmers and Settlers Association (1916); Rotarian
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Moree and Mayor 1903, 1905 - 1906, 1908 - 1913
Personal
Son of John Crane, grazier, and Elizabeth McGee. Married Charlotte Mary Gall on 31 July 1891 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England. Buried in Moree cemetery.
Additional Information