Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James John MORRISH (1868 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/01/1868
Place of Birth: Carmathen, South Wales, Wales
Date of Death: 10/10/1956
Place of Death: Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Oct 1910 21 Feb 1917 6 years 4 months 8 days
Member for King 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for King 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1915 1 year 2 months 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1910 16 Nov 1910 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Aug 1911 29 Aug 1911 1 day
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.14 08 Nov 1912 05 Dec 1912 28 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Application of Micheal Devitt for a Mining Lease at the Peaks Committee No. 11 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 8 07 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 7 days
Library Committee No. 5 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 7 11 Aug 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Joined Political Labor League, member of central executive from 1907 until 1911, 1913 until 1916; left over conscription in 1916.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Barman and farmer. Arrived in New South Wales c.1896; held various hotel jobs in New South Wales and other states; helped to found Hotel, Club, Restaurant and Caterers' Employees' Union, secretary; after defeat was employed by Chamber of Manufactures; later became a farmer; director of Sydney Hospital from 1911 until 1920; member of State Children Relief Board in 1915; bankrupt in 1927, discharged in 1928. Early socialist.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis Morrish, master butcher, and Margaret Morgan. Married (1) Violet Ellen and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Vivienne Margaret Gerrand in 1916. Funeral at Church of England cemetery in Woronora.
Additional Information