Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William BROWN (1867 - 1954)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/10/1867
Place of Birth: Nelsons Plains, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/06/1954
Place of Death: Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 21 Feb 1917 9 years 5 months 12 days
Member for Durham 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Durham 31 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 7 days
Member for Durham 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Newspaper Proprieter. Educated at Nelsons Plains and Raymond Terrace public schools; farming experience; went into office of Gloucester Gazette, moved to Sydney; joined a printing partnership, returned to Raymond Terrace in 1893 to establish in partnership with George Hill 'The Examiner' after partnership dissolved, remained editor and sole owner until his death; assisted to found the Raymond Terrace Co-operative Dairy Company in 1903 which later became the Hunter Valley Dairy Company; member of Farmers and Settlers' Association, Chamber of Commerce and the School of the Arts; keen cricketer; freemason; Church of England.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Samuel Brown, farmer, and Elizabeth Parsons. Married Agnes Partridge and had issue 3 sons. Buried in Raymond Terrace cemetery from St John's Church of England.
Additional Information