Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Joseph POWER (1867 - 1986)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1867
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/04/1986
Place of Death: Kurrajong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Sydney-Lang 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 22 Aug 1901 18 Sep 1901 28 days
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.11 11 Sep 1901 23 Oct 1901 1 month 13 days
Political Party Activity
Endorsed as a candidate of Political Labor League, lost preselection in 1904.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1900
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Surveyor and publican. Educated at St Joseph's College in Sydney; matriculated to University of Sydney; appointed to civil engineering with Colonel Parrott; surveyor 1886 - 1887; licensee of city hotel, then Royal Hotel, Penrith; later at Gaiety Hotel, Mackays' Hotel, 1892 - 1898, Hotel Victoria Cafe de Paris, Sydney c.1899 - 1908; made world tour; president of New South Wales Licensed Victuallers' Association in 1899 and of interstate association in 1901.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George and Nora Power. Married Ellen Cudge and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information