Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Augustus George Frederic JAMES (1866 - 1934)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/10/1866
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/02/1934
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 21 Sep 1920 13 years 12 days
Member for Goulburn 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Goulburn 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Goulburn 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Goulburn 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Goulburn 20 Mar 1920 21 Sep 1920 6 months 2 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 23 Jul 1919 12 Apr 1920 8 months 21 days
Minister of Public Instruction 15 Nov 1916 12 Apr 1920 3 years 4 months 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1907 09 Oct 1907 1 day
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 10 Aug 1909 09 Dec 1909 4 months
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 07 Jul 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 1 month
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 16 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 17 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Aug 1911 03 Oct 1911 1 month 4 days
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.14 10 Oct 1911 22 Nov 1911 1 month 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jul 1912 05 Dec 1912 4 months 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 Jul 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 17 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 03 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 16 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 21 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 01 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 20 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal. National Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Barrister). Educated at Fort Street public school, Hurstville College Goulburn and University of Sydney., BA 1888; called to Bar in 1891; had considerable practice in common law; crown prosecutor on four occasions; appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court in 1921; in youth was prominent in rugby football, cricket and boxing.
Military Service
Honours Received
King's Counsel (KC)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George James, Methodist minister and Matilda. Married Altona Johanna Bohrsmann on 17 August 1892 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Funeral at Rookwood from St Stephen's Presbyterian church in Phillip Street, Sydney.
Additional Information