Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Percy Brereton COLQUHOUN (1866 - 1936)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/09/1866
Place of Birth: Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/10/1936
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 18 Feb 1920 6 years 2 months 13 days
Member for Mosman 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Mosman 03 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 11 months 16 days
Chairman of Committees 02 Sep 1919 18 Feb 1920 5 months 17 days
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 12 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 7 06 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 8 days
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 8 30 Nov 1916 21 Dec 1916 22 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 7 11 Aug 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Later Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Newington College and University of Sydney; articled to his father, partner in Allen, Allen and Hemsley; admitted as a solicitor in 1891, partner with H.H Lee, Orange; moved to Sydney in 1896, partner with G.C King from 1913 until 1922, G.C King and G.Richards from 1922 until 1931, Colquhoun and King from 1931 until 1935; trustee of Taronga Park from 1917 until 1936. Recreational interests included an outstanding sportsman, tennis, Rugby Union, cricket and bowls; president of New South Wales and first Australian President Lawn Tennis Association
Military Service
2nd lieutenant, 3rd Regiment in 1895, of 1st Regiment in 1896, transferred to Reserve in 1898
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Colquhoun, solicitor and Solicitor General, and Mary Poulton, English migrants. Married Mabel Ann Shaw in c.1897 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Clement's Church of England, Mosman.
Additional Information