Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Scott FELL (1866 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/07/1866
Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Death: 07/09/1930
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 02 Apr 1927 5 years 9 days
Member for North Shore 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for North Shore 30 May 1925 02 Apr 1927 1 year 10 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Member of Consultative Council; resigned in 1927 to contest Warringah against endorsed Nationals.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shipowner and shipbroker. Educated at the Dollar Academy and Graham's Academy, Scotland; arrived in Sydney in 1879, worked at Lassetters and Potts and Paul; commenced own business as a broker in 1882; general commission agent from 1888 until 1891; later became a shipping broker and ship charterer as Scott Fell and Company Limited; bankrupted in 1908, discharged in 1911; established Interstate Steamships Limited, managing director; managing director of Maitland Main Collieries (1929); president of British Empire Union of Australia; fellow of Royal Geographic Society; Freemason; Protestant Federation
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Captain John Wilson, shipbroker, and Jessie McKinley Power. Married Emma Catherine Bain on 17 November 1889 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Brother of David Fell (q.v). Presbyterian. Buried at Manly cemetery from Mosman Presbyterian church.
Additional Information