Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Albert BRUNTNELL (1866 - 1929)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/05/1866
Place of Birth: Llanigon, Breconshire, Wales
Date of Death: 31/01/1929
Place of Death: Pymble, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Jul 1906 31 Jan 1929 22 years 6 months 11 days
Member for Surry Hills 21 Jul 1906 19 Aug 1907 1 year 30 days
Member for Annandale 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Parramatta 12 Feb 1916 21 Feb 1917 1 year 10 days
Member for Parramatta 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Parramatta 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Parramatta 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Parramatta 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Parramatta 08 Oct 1927 31 Jan 1929 1 year 3 months 24 days
Minister of Public Health 09 Feb 1920 12 Apr 1920 2 months 4 days
Minister of Public Instruction 13 Apr 1922 17 Jun 1925 3 years 2 months 5 days
Colonial Secretary 18 Oct 1927 31 Jan 1929 1 year 3 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1907 02 Jul 1907 1 day
Library Committee No.4 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 12 Sep 1911 27 Mar 1911 0 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.11 28 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 5 days
Library Committee No.4 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.9 15 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 18 days Chairman
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.11 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Administration of the Rocks resumed Area Committee No.20 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.15 12 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 5 months 17 days
Library Committee No.4 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
System of Discrimination in Freight Charges on the Railways Committee No.21 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days
Totalisator Bill Committee No.19 31 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 28 days
Printing Committee No.6 07 Aug 1912 04 Dec 1912 3 months 28 days
Administration of the Rocks Resumed Area Committee No.7 20 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 16 days
Library Committee No.4 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Library Committee No.4 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Printing Committee No.6 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 8 30 Nov 1916 21 Dec 1916 22 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party and Reform Party. Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1909
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Salvation Army officer and estate agent. Educated in national schools and Salvation Army Training Institute, London; tailor by trade; Salvation Army officer in 1886, Captain in 1888, accompanied Commissioner Howard to Melbourne in 1888, appointed in Sydney and promoted to Staff Captain in 1889; transferred to Melbourne in 1893, and to New Zealand in 1894; Brigadier and colony commanding officer in Melbourne in 1897, Queensland in 1900, New South Wales in 1903, resigned in 1903, became a secretary of New South Wales Alliance from 1904 until 1909, general superintendent in 1910, vice president from 1911 until 1913, honorary life member; lecturer in temperence rallies in the United Kingdom, United States of America, and New Zealand.; joined auctioneers and agents firm in 1911, grand Chief Templar in 1907, attended International Grand Lodge Good Templars, Washington in 1908; active in the Australian Protestant Defence Association and Protestant Federation; director of Prince Alfred Hospital from 1924 until 1929, and of Sydney Hospital from 1922 until 1924.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Bruntnell, master blacksmith, and his wife Harriet Owens. Married Nellie Whittaker on 13 November 1891, and they had 6 daughters. Buried at North Sydney cemetery with Methodist and Salvation Army rites. Methodist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 7