Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Matthew CHARLTON (1866 - 1948)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/03/1866
Place of Birth: Linton, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 08/12/1948
Place of Death: Lambton, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Dec 1903 28 Feb 1910 6 years 2 months 24 days
Member for Waratah 05 Dec 1903 16 Jul 1904 7 months 12 days
Member for Northumberland 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Northumberland 10 Sep 1907 28 Feb 1910 2 years 5 months 19 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 27 Sep 1904 14 Dec 1904 2 months 18 days
Diocese of Goulburn Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.13 23 Aug 1905 05 Sep 1905 14 days
Newcastle Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Association Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1905 08 Nov 1905 7 days
Bread (Amendment) Bill Committee No.17 19 Sep 1905 28 Nov 1905 2 months 10 days
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.9 18 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 13 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 21 Aug 1906 27 Nov 1906 3 months 7 days
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days
Bread (Amendment) Act Committee No.12 11 Oct 1906 07 Dec 1906 1 month 27 days
Occupation of Land at la Perouse by the Eastern Extension Telegraph Company Committee No.13 22 Nov 1906 13 Dec 1906 22 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 05 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 04 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 22 Oct 1907 15 Nov 1907 25 days
Printing Committee No.4 24 Oct 1907 19 Dec 1907 1 month 26 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 29 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 12 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 1 month
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 12 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 1 month
Great Northern Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.7 08 Sep 1908 30 Sep 1908 23 days
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 23 Jul 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 27 days
Claim by Mr J.S Gam – Rejection of sleepers by Central South African Government Committee No.9 30 Sep 1909 09 Dec 1909 2 months 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 5 days
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Federal leader from 1922 until 1928.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Family moved to Lambton in 1871. Educated at Lambton Public School and was employed as a trapper in the New Lambton colliery, at age eighteen on the coal face; journeyed to Kalgoorlie in Western Australia, c.1896, and worked in the goldmines and helped to organise the Australian Workers' Union; returned to Lambton in c.1898, worked in the South Waratah colliery; active in the Miners' Union. Secretary and treasurer of the local lodge. Treasurer of Northern District Colliery Employees Federation from 1901, representative on the wage board from 1909 until 1910; delegate to All Australian Trade Union Congress in 1902; Australian representative at League of Nations Convention in Geneva in 1924. President of Newcastle District Bowling Association from 1940 until 1942.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Hunter 1910 - 1928.
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Lambton from 1934 until 1938
Personal
Son of Matthew Charlton, coalminer, and Mabel Ford. Married Martha Rollings on c.1889 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Methodist. Buried at Sandgate Cemetery with Methodist rites.
Additional Information