Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Alfred JONES (1866 - 1938)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1866
Place of Birth: Inverell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/04/1938
Place of Death: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 May 1902 06 Nov 1913 11 years 5 months 7 days
Member for Inverell 31 May 1902 16 Jul 1904 2 years 1 month 16 days
Member for Gwydir 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Gwydir 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Gwydir 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Dairying Industry Committee No.7 04 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 27 days
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.21 03 Nov 1905 04 Dec 1905 1 month 2 days
Grain Elevators Committee No.10 20 Sep 1906 13 Dec 1906 2 months 24 days
Printing Committee No.4 24 Oct 1907 19 Dec 1907 1 month 26 days Chairman
Printing Committee No.5 13 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 29 days
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 month 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 1 month
Printing Committee No.6 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 12 Sep 1911 27 Mar 1911 0 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 May 1911 13 Jul 1911 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 16 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 17 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.8 13 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 20 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Aug 1911 03 Oct 1911 1 month 4 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.22 20 Feb 1912 28 Mar 1912 1 month 9 days
Printing Committee No.6 07 Aug 1912 04 Dec 1912 3 months 28 days
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.13 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jul 1912 05 Dec 1912 4 months 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 Jul 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 17 days
Printing Committee No.6 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary. Political Labor League from 1898 until 1902, member of central executive from 1903 until 1905, delegated to federal conference in 1900.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1904
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer. Spent childhood on a farm; learnt printing trade in Inverell; had an interest in Moree News from 1905 until 1913; came to Sydney and worked on the Globe and Sunday Times, with Australian Star in 1902; established an estate agency in Sydney in partnership with J.P Osborne in 1912 without much success, after defeat in 1913 started a printing business; president of Typographical Association from 1897 until 1901, president of Printing Trades Federal Council; president of the Trades and Labor Council (TLC); teetotaller; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Bevan, schoolmaster, and Helen Moore. Married Frances Louisa Durnford in c.1891 at Surry Hills and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium with Church of England rites.
Additional Information