Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Louis TREFLE (1865 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/12/1865
Place of Birth: Penshurst, near Hamilton, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 11/01/1915
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Nov 1906 11 Jan 1915 8 years 1 month 19 days
Member for Castlereagh 24 Nov 1906 19 Aug 1907 8 months 27 days
Member for Castlereagh 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Castlereagh 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Castlereagh 06 Dec 1913 11 Jan 1915 1 year 1 month 6 days
Honorary Minister 21 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1911 1 year 17 days
Honorary Minister charged with duties of Minister for Agriculture 11 Sep 1911 06 Nov 1911 1 month 27 days
Minister of Agriculture 07 Nov 1911 29 Jun 1913 1 year 7 months 23 days
Secretary for Lands 10 Dec 1912 29 Jun 1913 6 months 20 days
Minister of Agriculture 30 Jun 1913 29 Jan 1914 7 months
Secretary for Lands 30 Jun 1913 11 Jan 1915 1 year 6 months 13 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Timber Industry Committee No.15 11 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 22 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.10 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.13 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Michael Gleeson’s Application for a Selection, Land District of Dubbo Committee No.7 12 Aug 1913 23 Sep 1913 1 month 12 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and newspaperman. Educated in Victoria and Goulburn; arrived in New South Wales with parents in c.1876; worked on father's farm near Temora, left to become managing editor of 'Temora Independent'. proprieter 1895 - 1915; member of Temora and Cootamundra Land Boards; vice president of Farmers and Settlers' Association 1902 - 1904, 1905 - 1906, general secretary 1893 - 1898; director from 1903 Country Press Co-operative Company of Australia Limited, president 1910 - 1912; director of Independent Cable Service.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Louis Trefle, farmer, French Canadian, and Mary McKenzie. Married Kathleen Shelley in 1904 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Waverley cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic cathedral.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12