Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Richard ARTHUR (1865 - 1932)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/10/1865
Place of Birth: Aldershot, England
Date of Death: 21/05/1932
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Aug 1904 18 May 1932 27 years 9 months 13 days
Member for Middle Harbour 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Middle Harbour 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Middle Harbour 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Middle Harbour 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Middle Harbour 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for North Shore 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for North Shore 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for North Shore 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Mosman 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Mosman 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Minister for Public Health 18 Oct 1927 03 Nov 1930 3 years 17 days
Library Committee No.4 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.11 28 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 5 days Chairman
Library Committee No.4 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.9 15 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 18 days
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.11 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.18 19 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.15 12 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 5 months 17 days Chairman
Library Committee No.4 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
System of Discrimination in Freight Charges on the Railways Committee No.21 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days
Library Committee No.4 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Library Committee No.4 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Library Committee No. 3 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Library Committee No. 3 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Library Committee No. 6 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 8 07 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 7 days
Library Committee No. 5 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 7 11 Aug 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Nationalist Party; United Australia Party (UAP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical Practitioner. Educated at George Watson's College, Edinburgh, Dover College, St Andrews University. MA and Edinburgh University MB,CM 1888, MD 1891; practised in Edinburgh slums, contracted typhoid fever in 1888; arrived in Australia in 1889, practised in Wallsend. Returned to Great Britain from 1890 until 1891. Worked in Londons East End with the Wesleyan Methodist Mission; settled in Mosman in 1892, specialised in eye and ear diseases, on staff of Sydney Hospital from 1902 and Royal North Shore Hospital. Honorary medical officer from 1903 until 1904, 1906 until 1917; president of Australian White Cross League from 1901 until 1931, of Public Morals Association 1904 and of Eugenics Education Society of New South Wales; founder and president of Immigration League of Australasia; vice president of Millions Club in 1918. committee member of Sydney Rescue Work Society from 1900 until 1912; member of Hospital Advisory Committee from 1917 until 1924, 1927 until 1931, director of Sydney Hospital from 1924 until 1932; vice president of New South Wales Alliance; honorary life member of St John Ambulance Association; member of Australian Protestant Defence Association; prominent Presbyterian. Member of executive Freetrade and Refrerence Association in 1894. Protestant Defence Association in 1904; Liberal and National Association from 1919 until 1921.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David Arthur, army chaplain, and Isabella Simpson. Married Jessie Sinclair Bruce in 1890 and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Richard Arthur - papers, ca.1883-1932 (MLMSS 473); photographs in the PICMAN Database.