Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Mark Fairlies MORTON (1865 - 1938)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/09/1865
Place of Birth: Numbaa near Nowra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/09/1938
Place of Death: Nowra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 18 Feb 1920 18 years 7 months 16 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 23 Sep 1938 16 years 5 months 30 days
Member for Shoalhaven 03 Jul 1901 06 Jul 1904 3 years 4 days
Member for Allowrie 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Allowrie 30 Aug 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 16 days
Member for Allowrie 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Allowrie 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Allowrie 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Wollondilly 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Wollondilly 03 Mar 1928 18 Sep 1930 2 years 6 months 16 days
Member for Wollondilly 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Wollondilly 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Wollondilly 18 Apr 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member for Wollondilly 04 Mar 1938 23 Sep 1938 6 months 20 days
Claim of James Ross, Pilot Boatman Committee No.18 30 Oct 1902 17 Dec 1902 1 month 18 days
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.17 30 Oct 1902 18 Dec 1902 1 month 19 days
Wellington Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.10 15 Nov 1904 17 Nov 1904 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Aug 1904 01 Dec 1904 3 months 8 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days
Dairying Industry Committee No.7 04 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 14 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 26 days
High street Alstonville Closing Bill Committee No.9 18 Sep 1906 25 Sep 1906 8 days
David Berry Hospital Bill Committee No.14 22 Nov 1906 06 Dec 1906 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 05 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 04 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 22 Oct 1907 15 Nov 1907 25 days
Printing Committee No.4 24 Oct 1907 19 Dec 1907 1 month 26 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 29 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 12 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 1 month
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 23 Jul 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 27 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Jun 1909 29 Jun 1909 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 5 days
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 21 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 2 months
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 1 month
Printing Committee No.6 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 May 1911 13 Jul 1911 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 16 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 17 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Aug 1911 03 Oct 1911 1 month 4 days
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.18 19 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Printing Committee No.6 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days Chairman
Printing Committee No.6 07 Aug 1912 04 Dec 1912 3 months 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jul 1912 05 Dec 1912 4 months 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 Jul 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 17 days
Printing Committee No.6 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Printing Committee No. 6 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Printing Committee No. 6 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Printing Committee No. 5 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Printing Committee No. 3 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal, National and United Australia Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1897.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer. Educated at Numbaa public school and Hurstville College, Goulburn; employed by a firm of United States engineers on the Shoalhaven bridge, then by Harrison, Jones and Devlin (later Goldsborough Mort and Company), woolbrokers and stock and station agents; returned to Nowra in 1888 as a stock and station and auctioneer in partnership with John Stewart. Member of Aborigines Protection Board from 1906 until 1916; secretary of Local Federal League; active in Agricultural Society and School of Arts; chairman of directors of a local dairy company; Australia Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Nowra from 1896 until 1901, Mayor in 1901.
Personal
Son of Henry Gordon Morton, surveyor, and estate manager, and Jane Fairles. Married (1) Minnie Fuller, landowner, on 6 March 1907 and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Sarah Emily Fuller on 23 April 1919. Church of England. Brother of both Philip Henry Morton (1), Member of the Legislative Assembly; and Henry Douglas Morton, Member of the Legislative Assembly. Uncle of Philip Henry Morton (2), Member of the Legislative Assembly; and brother-in-law of Sir George Fuller, Member of the Legislative Assembly and Premier of New South Wales.
Additional Information