Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Colonel Sir Granville de Laune RYRIE (1865 - 1937)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/07/1865
Place of Birth: Michelago, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/10/1937
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Apr 1906 26 Feb 1910 3 years 10 months 20 days
Member for Queanbeyan 07 Apr 1906 19 Aug 1907 1 year 4 months 13 days
Member for Queanbeyan 10 Sep 1907 26 Feb 1910 2 years 5 months 17 days
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Jun 1906 26 Jun 1906 1 day Chairman
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Jun 1909 29 Jun 1909 1 day
Refreshment Committee No.5 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party, National Party; vice-president of National Association 1923 - 1924.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and soldier. Educated at Mittagong and the King's School, Parramatta ; jackeroo at Goonal, G.Watts station, later became a manager of Father's station, Micalago; High Commissioner for Australia in London 1927 - 1932; in youth was a keen boxer, twice became a finalist for Australian amateur heavyweight championship, noted horseman; author in 1928. Union Club.
Military Service
Joined volunteers as a trooper in 3rd Artillery Light Horse, commissioned in 1898, served with 6th Imperial Bushmen in South African War 1900 - 1901, lieutenant colonel, commanded 3rd Light Horse Regiment for seven years; joined the Australian Infantry Forces in 1914, commanded 2nd Light Horse Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and Palestine 1914 - 1918, General Officer Commanding Australian Infantry Forces troops in Egypt in 1919, twice wounded, mentioned in despatches five times; Volunteer Officers' Decoration, transferred to reserve 1920, Major-General.
Honours Received
Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1916, Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB) in 1918, Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1919
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for North Sydney 1911 - 1922; and for Warringah 1922 - 1927
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alexander Ryrie. Married Mary Frances Gwendolyn McFarland on 18 February 1896 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Michelango cemetery with Church of England rites.
Additional Information