Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Walter ANDERSON (1865 - 1939)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/06/1865
Place of Birth: Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/04/1939
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Balmain 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 27 Sep 1904 14 Dec 1904 2 months 18 days
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.18 03 Oct 1905 22 Nov 1905 1 month 20 days
Bread (Amendment) Bill Committee No.17 19 Sep 1905 28 Nov 1905 2 months 10 days
Claim of Electric Tram-driver Arthur Simpson for improvements fitted to Steam Motors Committee No.8 13 Sep 1906 13 Nov 1906 2 months 1 day
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 21 Aug 1906 27 Nov 1906 3 months 7 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 21 Aug 1906 27 Nov 1906 3 months 7 days
Bread (Amendment) Act Committee No.12 11 Oct 1906 07 Dec 1906 1 month 27 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bookfinisher. Joined Government Printing Office in 1904. Sub overseer from 1904 until 1916, overseer from 1916 until 1928, retired. Orangeman. Australian Protestant Defence Association; worked with Salvation Army for some years.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alexander Anderson, timekeeper, and Jean Mackay. Married Annie Andrews on 15 February 1888 and had issue, 3 sons and 3 daughters. Methodist.
Additional Information