Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Leslie Thomas HOLLIS, M.B., Ch.M. (1865 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/05/1865
Place of Birth: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/08/1898
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 08 Jul 1898 7 years 22 days
Member for Goulburn 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days Labor
Member for Goulburn 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days Independent Labor
Member for Goulburn 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days Free Trade
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.25 01 Dec 1891 15 Dec 1891 15 days
Whaling Road, North Sydney Committee No.29 21 Dec 1891 17 Mar 1892 2 months 26 days
Library Committee No.3 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 9 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Library Committee No.3 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Library. Committee No. 3 20 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical Practitioner and surgeon. Educated at the Church of England School in Goulburn. After school was a pupil teacher with the Department of Public Instruction for four years. Began medical studies at the University of Sydney and won the Horne Scholarship and many prizes in 1886. Was a founder of the University Association. Graduated with a MB, Ch. M (Bachelor of Medicine and Master of Surgery) and became a Medical practitioner. House surgeon at Sydney Hospital in 1890. Started a practice in Goulburn in 1891.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Hollis, Superintendant of Goulburn Hospital, and Julia Regan. Unmarried. Church of England.
Additional Information
'Sydney Mail', 13 August 1898, p. 392 Bede Nairn, Civilising Capitalism: The Labour Movement in New South Wales 1870 - 1900, Canberra, 1973