Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David More ANDERSON (1865 - 1936)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/02/1865
Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Death: 11/02/1936
Place of Death: Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 18 Sep 1930 10 years 5 months 30 days
Member for Ryde 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Ryde 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Ryde 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Eastwood 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1908. President of Ryde District Soldiers' Memorial Hospital. President of Meadowbank and West Ryde Parents and Residents Association. Founder and President of Ryde Bowling Club. Loyal Orange Lodge delegate to world conference, London 1926
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Real estate agent. Arrived in Australia in 1884. Worked as a grocer, agent and auctioneer initially at Leichhardt and after 1896 at Gladesville, moving to Ryde in 1905. Agent for Coffil and Company. until 1912; estate agent and auctioneer from 1905. Established brickworks in 1910.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of of the Municipal Council of Ryde from 1896 until 1919. Mayor 1904, 1908, 1913
Personal
Son of Archibald Anderson, master painter, and his wife Elizabeth Buchanan More. Married (1) Emily Amelia Ely Linderman circa 1891 and they had 1 son and 1 daughter. Married (2) Florence May McWhirter and they had 4 sons and 2 daughters. Presbyterian. Buried in Field-of-Mars cemetery, Ryde, New South Wales.
Additional Information