Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ernest Clement Vernon BROUGHTON (1865 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/01/1865
Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death: 15/08/1917
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 14 Sep 1910 9 years 2 months 12 days
Member for Sydney-King 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for King 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for King 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 May 1902 28 May 1902 1 day
Municipal District of Cowra reduced Area Bill Committee No.8 01 Nov 1904 16 Nov 1904 16 days
Landlord and Tenant (Amendment) Bill Committee No.11 08 Aug 1905 08 Aug 1905 1 day
Claim of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder, Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.16 12 Sep 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 14 days Chairman
Bread (Amendment) Bill Committee No.17 19 Sep 1905 28 Nov 1905 2 months 10 days Chairman
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Jun 1906 26 Jun 1906 1 day
Bread (Amendment) Act Committee No.12 11 Oct 1906 07 Dec 1906 1 month 27 days Chairman
Library Committee No.3 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Mar 1908 10 Mar 1908 1 day
Library Committee No.3 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 21 Jul 1908 21 Jul 1908 1 day
Library Committee No.4 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.8 24 Aug 1909 15 Sep 1909 23 days Chairman
Library Committee No.4 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive. Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1896
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Estate agent. Arrived in New South Wales in 1882; began as an estate agent in city with brother c.1884, on own from 1887. Honorary secretary of the School of the Arts Debating Society; honorary treasurer of the Queen Victoria Memorial Fund associated with Prince Alfred Hospital; director of Sydney Hospital from 1907 until 1917; treasurer of Surgical Aid Society; committee member of the Fresh Air League; member of Australian Protestant Defence Association; vice president of the Pioneers Club in 1885; helped to found British Empire League in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Ashfield Municipal Council. Mayor in 1901 - 1902.
Personal
Second son of Alfred Delves Broughton, squatter, Drayton, Queensland and Clemence Fattorini. Married Amelia Lockyer Newcombe. Church of England. Buried in Randwick Cemetery with Church of England rites.
Additional Information